2005 - KTEN.com - No One Gets You Closer

2005

Posted:

Best NBC On-air Personality

WINNER
Matt Lauer, New York

HONORABLE MENTION
Brian Williams, New York
Katie Couric, New York
Jay Leno, Burbank, CA
Tom Brokaw, New York

Best Community Activist

WINNER
Terrence Steele, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Hazel Wright, Sherman
Pete Peterson Ada, Ok
Dale Bonner, Denison
Donna Dow, Durant

Best Artist

WINNER
Freeman Loughridge, Ardmore

HONORABLE MENTION
Missy Sofey, Sherman
Jason Meadows, Calera, OK
Pat Wayman, Denison
Shannon Cain, Sherman

Best Chef

WINNER
Shanta Menon, Blue Door Cafe, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Mike & Cathy Trewitt at the Paper Plate, Denison
Mike (The Library), Sherman
The Chef at Papa Gjorgjo, Ada
Boone Garrett, Idabel, OK

Best Morning Radio Team

WINNER
Dan Stone, KMAD-FM, Mad Rock, 102.5 in Denison

HONORABLE MENTION
Jason Taylor & Anne Oliver, KMKT, Katy Country, 93.1 in Denison
John Coley & Leila Scantlin, KLAK-FM, K-Lake, 97.5 in Denison
"Big Dave" Hilton, KTRX-FM, Texoma Rocks, 92.7 in Ardmore
David Wayne, KYKC-FM, Continuous Hit Country, 100.1 in Ada

Best Performer Headed for the Big Time

WINNER
Jason Meadows (Nashville Star), Calera, OK

HONORABLE MENTION
Spur 503, Denison
Cardinal Trait, Ardmore
Dustin Perkins, Bells, TX
Julie Johnson, Whitewright, TX

Friendliest Business Owner

WINNER
Dale Bonner, Team Bonner, Denison & Whitesboro

HONORABLE MENTION
Shannon King, The Muse, Sherman
Brody Pettit, Pettit Machinery, Ardmore
Dorothy of Dorothy's Bumper Club, Sherman
Garry Simpson, Briteway Oil Change, Sherman

Best Hairdresser/Barber/Stylist

WINNER
Danielle Sharp, Imperial Barbers, Denison

HONORABLE MENTION
Ashlee Calhoun, Great Clips for Hair, Sherman
Danielle Shirley, Bellissima Day Spa and Salon, Ardmore
Mickey Bulla, Magazine Salon, Ardmore

Best Children's Playground

WINNER
Central Park, Ardmore

HONORABLE MENTION
Fairview Park Sherman Idabel City Park, Idabel, OK
Hillcrest Park, Sherman Wintersmith Park Ada OK

  Best Kid-Free Environment

WINNER
Cellarman's American Pub, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Arbuckle Ballroom, Davis, OK
Buffalo Wild Wings Grill & Bar, Sherman
Bellisima Day Spa & Salon, Ardmore
Calhoons Club, Denison

Best Place to Volunteer

WINNER
Crisis Center, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Great Days of Service, Sherman
McCurtain Memorial Hospital, Idabel, OK
Meals on Wheels, Tri-County Senior Nutrition Project, Inc., Denison
Sherman Chamber of Commerce

Best Scenic Drive

WINNER
Talihina & Talimena Scenic Drive, North of Broken Bow, OK

HONORABLE MENTION
Scenic State Hwy 77, Lake Murray State Park, OK
The Roosevelt Bridge over the Washita River arm of Lake Texoma, Kingston, OK
Turner Falls Park, Davis, OK Herman Baker Park, Sherman

Best Place to Have Fun for Free

WINNER
Herman Baker Park, Sherman

 HONORABLE MENTION
Lake Texoma Lake Murray, Carter County
First United Methodist Church, Sherman
Old Settlers Park, Sherman

Best Place to Soak Up Some Culture

WINNER
Red River Historical Museum of Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
The Muse, Sherman
Magnolia Festival
Chickasaw Nation Museum Archives and Library, Tishomingo, OK
Finley Cultural Center-Finley Playhouse, Sherman

Best Place to Get Creative

WINNER
Hobby Lobby, Ardmore

HONORABLE MENTION
Anywhere Outdoors in Sherman
Interior HomeStore,Sherman Art from the Heart, Sherman
Sherman Arts Fest, Sherman

Best Place to Prepare for a Party

WINNER
Card and Party Factory, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Hobby Lobby, Sherman
Susan's All Seasons Florist, Denison
Toys R Us, Sherman

Best Business to Assist with a Job/Career Change

WINNER
Workforce Texoma-Grayson, Denison

HONORABLE MENTION
Workforce of Oklahoma, Ardmore
Express Personnel Services, Ada
Big 5 Community Services, Ardmore
Kelly Services, Sherman

Best Live Music Club

WINNER
Cutters Country Western Club, Denison

HONORABLE MENTION
Shotz Billiard Club, Sherman
Two Frogs Grill, Ardmore
Arbuckle Ballroom, Davis, OK
Break Time, Denison

Best Place to Buy Books or Music

WINNER
Hasting's Books Music & Videos, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Books-A-Million, Sherman
Hasting's Books Music & Videos, Ada
Hasting's Books Music & Videos, Ardmore
Ashley's Bookstore and More, Ardmore

Best Place for Unique Gifts

WINNER
La Bella Fine Apparel and Gifts, Ardmore

HONORABLE MENTION
Pier 1 Imports, Sherman Kelly Square
Denison Bunny Hutch, Ada

Best Church, Synagogue, or Mosque

WINNER
First United Methodist Church, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Trinity Lighthouse Church, Denison
Abundant Life Temple, Durant
Bells United Methodist Church, Bells, TX
Centrahoma Baptist Church, Centrahoma, OK

 Best Texoma College or University

WINNER
Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Durant

HONORABLE MENTION
Austin College, Sherman
Grayson County College, Denison
East Central University, Ada
Murray State College, Tishomingo, OK

Best Local Internet Provider

WINNER
Internet Texoma Inc, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Communicomm Services - Internet Services, Durant
Cable One, Ardmore
Cable One, Sherman
Starnet BBS, Paris, TX

Best Bank or Credit Union

WINNER
American Bank of Texas, North Travis, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Landmark Bank NA, Ada
American Bank of Texas, FM120, Denison
First National Bank - Downtown Bank, Durant
Texans Credit Union, Sherman

Best Electronics or Appliance Store

WINNER
Wal-Mart Supercenter, Ada

HONORABLE MENTION
Crouch Home Furnishings, Denison
Office Depot, Sherman
Mackey Home Appliance Sound Center, Durant
Radio Shack, FM120, Denison

Best Wedding Gifts

WINNER
Dillard's - Midway Mall, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Ventura's China Gifts and Stationery, Sherman
Belk Dept Store, Sherman
Brown Paper Bag, Ardmore
Curtis Jewelry, Durant

Best Toy Store

WINNER
Toys-R-Us, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
The Bookseller, Ardmore
Wal-Mart Supercenter, Ardmore
Wal-Mart Supercenter, Hugo, OK
Wal-Mart Supercenter, Sherman

Best Place to Buy Plants or Flowers

WINNER
Maria's Garden, Ardmore

HONORABLE MENTION
Special Occasions, Sherman

Twin Oaks Nursery Inc, Denison
Twin Oaks Nursery Inc, Sherman
Gardenland Nursery, Sherman

Best Honky-Tonk

WINNER
Cutters Country Western Club, Denison

HONORABLE MENTION
Yellow Rose Dance Hall & Saloon, Denison
Carlotta's Cantina, Kingston, OK

Best Mexican Food

WINNER
La Mesa Mexican Restaurant, Sherman 

HONORABLE MENTION
El Chico Mexican Restaurant, Ardmore
Jalapeno Tree, Denison
El Tapatio, Madill, OK
Jalapenos Mexican Restaurant, Durant

Best Seafood Restaurant

WINNER
Red Lobster Restaurants, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Bubba's Catfish & Crab Shack, Durant
Huck's Catfish, Denison
Windy's Catfish, Cartwright, OK
Arlene's Katfish, Colbert, OK

Best Bread

WINNER
Panera Bread, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Luigi's Italian Restaurant, Ardmore
Johnny Carino's Country Italian, Sherman
Golden Corral, Sherman
Creations Byjo, Ardmore

Best Pizza

WINNER
Papa John's Pizza, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Papa's Pizzaria, Ardmore Pizza Hut, Idabel, OK
Pizza Hut, Sherman Pizza Inn, Sherman

Best White Tablecloth Restaurant

WINNER
Blue Door Café, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Feco's Restaurant, Hugo, OK
The Point Restaurant, Denison
Gia Como's, Colbert, OK
Papa Gjorgjo's, Ada

Best Casual Restaurant

WINNER
Cheddar's Casual Café, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Interurban Classic Grill, Ardmore
Logan's Roadhouse, Sherman
Applebee's Neighborhood Grill & Bar, Sherman
Chili's Grill & Bar, Sherman

Best Late-Night Dining

WINNER
Denny's Restaurant, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Applebee's Neighborhood Grill & Bar, Sherman
Cheddar's Casual Café, Sherman
Daylight Donut Shop, Ada
IHOP Restaurant, Ardmore

Best Deli/Sandwich Place

WINNER
Subway Sandwich & Salad, Main Street, Ada

HONORABLE MENTION
Quiznos Classic Subs, Duncan, OK
Quiznos Classic Subs, Sherman
Subway Sandwich & Salad, Denison
Subway Sandwich & Salad, Texoma Pky, Sherman

Best Catfish Joint

WINNER
Huck's Catfish, Denison

HONORABLE MENTION
Huck's Catfish, Howe, TX
Arlene's, Colbert, OK
Chuck's Bar-B-Que, Calera, OK
MA & PA's Bar-B-Que, Coleman, OK


Best Sporting Goods

WINNER
Second Hand Sports, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Hibbett Sports, Ada Wal-Mart Supercenter, Durant
Bruton's, Broken Bow, OK
Second-Hand Sports LLC, Ardmore

Best Marina on Lake Texoma

WINNER
Catfish Bay Marina, Kingston, OK

HONORABLE MENTION
Eisenhower State Park, Denison
Grandpappy Point Marina, Denison
Bridgeview Resort, Madill, OK
Highport Marina, Fink, TX

Best Place to Skateboard

WINNER
Carl Albert Memorial Park, Durant

HONORABLE MENTION
Denison Skate Park, Denison
Hawn Park, Sherman
Ardmore Regional Skate Park (Under Construction), Ardmore
Wintersmith Park, Ada

Best Fishin' Hole

WINNER
Below Denison Dam

HONORABLE MENTION
Blue River, Tishomingo, OK
Hagerman National Wildlife Refuge, Grayson County, TX
Healdton City Lake, Healdton, OK
Lake Texoma (Anywhere)

 Best Place for a Bike Ride

WINNER
Waterloo Park, Denison

HONORABLE MENTION
Herman Baker Park, Sherman
Fairview Park, Sherman
Lake Murray, Carter County, OK

Best Golf Course

WINNER
Tanglewood Resort Golf Course, Pottsboro, TX

HONORABLE MENTION
Chickasaw Pointe Golf Resort, Kingston, OK
Woodlawn Country Club, Sherman
Silverado Golf Course, Durant
Tishomingo Golf & Recreation Club, Tishomingo, OK

  Best Swimming Pool

WINNER
Denison City Parks & Rec. - Waterloo Pool, Denison

HONORABLE MENTION
Wintersmith Park Pool, Ada
Sherman City - Fairview Pool, Sherman
Durant City - Carl Albert Pool, Durant
Hawn Park Spray Ground, Sherman

Best Place to Work Out

WINNER
Nautilus Sport & Fitness Center, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Curves for Women, Ada
Health Trends, Denison
Nautilus Sport & Fitness Center, Denison
Curves for Women, Sherman

Best Bowling Alley

WINNER
Lonestar Lanes of Sherman, Sherman

HONORABLE MENTION
Durant Bowling Center, Durant
Imperial Lanes, Ardmore
Lazer Zone, Ada