AP Oklahoma Prep Poll: 11-5-18 - KTEN.com - Texoma news, weather and sports

AP Oklahoma Prep Poll: 11-5-18

Posted:

Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through November 5. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.
    
Class 6A Division I
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Broken Arrow (10)    (10-0)    50    1
    2. Jenks    (9-1)    40    2
    3. Union    (8-2)    30    3
    4. Owasso    (6-4)    13    NR
    5. Norman    (6-4)    9    NR    
Others receiving votes: Putnam North 5. Edmond Santa Fe 2. Moore 1.
    
Class 6A Division II
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Stillwater (7)    (10-0)    47    1
    2. Bixby (3)    (9-1)    43    2
    3. Midwest City    (8-2)    28    3
    4. Booker T. Washington    (7-3)    21    4
    5. Del City    (7-3)    11    5    
Others receiving votes: none.
    
Class 5A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Carl Albert (9)    (10-0)    99    1
    2. Ardmore (1)    (10-0)    90    2
    3. Collinsville    (10-0)    79    3
    4. McGuinness    (8-2)    64    4
    5. Tahlequah    (9-1)    53    6
    6. Duncan    (9-1)    50    8
    7. Bishop Kelley    (8-2)    43    7
    8. Guthrie    (8-2)    31    9
    9. Altus    (8-2)    28    5
    10. Claremore    (6-4)    5    10    
Others receiving votes: Tulsa Edison 4. Skiatook 3. El Reno 1.
    
Class 4A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Tuttle (8)    (10-0)    98    1
    2. Poteau (2)    (10-0)    91    2
    3. Wagoner    (9-1)    67    3
    4. Bethany    (9-1)    64    4
    5. Clinton    (9-1)    59    5
    6. Bristow    (9-1)    49    6
    7. Broken Bow    (8-2)    41    7
    8. Blanchard    (8-2)    40    9
    9. Cache    (8-2)    24    8
    10. Catoosa    (8-2)    7    NR    
Others receiving votes: Hilldale 6. Weatherford 4.
    
Class 3A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Heritage Hall (9)    (9-1)    99    1
    2. Berryhill (1)    (10-0)    87    3
    3. Sulphur    (9-1)    79    4
    4. Kingfisher    (7-3)    65    6
    5. Lincoln Christian    (9-1)    63    5
    6. Plainview    (8-2)    49    7
    7. John Marshall    (8-2)    41    2
    8. Stigler    (8-2)    27    8
    9. Seminole    (8-2)    18    9
    10. Locust Grove    (8-2)    13    10    
Others receiving votes: Idabel 5. Purcell 4.
    
Class 2A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Millwood (10)    (10-0)    100    1
    2. Beggs    (9-1)    88    2
    3. Jones    (9-1)    77    4
    4. Adair    (9-1)    55    5
    5. Sperry    (9-1)    47    3
    6. Metro Christian    (9-1)    45    6
    7. Washington    (8-2)    42    8
    8. Kingston    (9-1)    38    7
    9. Holland Hall    (8-2)    27    9
    10. Vian    (8-2)    20    10    
Others receiving votes: Meeker 6. Perry 2. Antlers 1. Coalgate 1. Spiro 1.
    
Class 1A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Cashion (7)    (10-0)    96    1
    2. Hooker (3)    (10-0)    90    2
    3. Rejoice Christian School    (10-0)    76    3
    4. Ringling    (10-0)    70    4
    5. Tonkawa    (9-1)    53    6
    6. Morrison    (9-1)    41    T7
    7. Stroud    (9-1)    39    T7
    8. Minco    (8-2)    37    5
    9. Crossings Christian Academy    (8-2)    33    T9
    10. Boone-Apache    (7-2)    8    T9    
Others receiving votes: Hobart 3. Fairview 2. Gore 1. Hulbert 1.
    
Class B
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Shattuck (9)    (9-1)    49    1
    2. Davenport    (10-0)    39    2
    3. Regent Prep    (10-0)    25    3
    4. Snyder (1)    (10-0)    22    4
    5. Dewar    (9-1)    11    5    
Others receiving votes: Keota 1. Laverne 1. Pioneer-Pleasant Vale 1. Waurika 1.
    
Class C
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Buffalo (8)    (10-0)    47    1
    2. Southwest Covenant (1)    (9-0)    36    2
    3. Pond Creek-Hunter    (9-1)    27    3
    4. Tipton (1)    (8-2)    25    4
    5. Paoli    (9-1)    6    NR    
Others receiving votes: Coyle 4. Tyrone 4. Bluejacket 1.