OKLAHOMA CITY, Oklahoma- The OSSAA approved its new football districts for the 2024 and 2025 football seasons this week.

The districts had to be re-drawn after an injunction on an amendment that could have forced private schools to automatically move up an additional classification if they finished in the top four of their class during the playoffs in two out of three years.

With the injunction, private schools can now move up just one classification if they finish in the top eight of their class during the playoffs in two out of three years.

Here are where each of our Texoma schools ended up in the new districts.

(Texoma schools listed in bold)

Class 5A

District 3-5A

Tulsa Bishop Kelley

Tulsa Booker T. Washington

Coweta

Durant

Tulsa East Central

Tulsa Edison

McAlester

Shawnee

Class 4A

Ardmore will be back in 4A this year after playing in 5A in the previous alignment

District 2-4A

Ardmore

Bethany

Blanchard

Chickasha

Harrah

Madill

Tecumseh

Tuttle

District 4-4A

Ada

Broken Bow

Glenpool

Hilldale

Tulsa McLain

Poteau

Sallisaw

Stilwell

Class 3A

Lone Grove and Plainview will play in the season opener this year after being split in realignment.

 

District 1-3A

 Anadarko

Heritage Hall

Kingfisher

North Rock Creek

Pauls Valley

Plainview

Purcell

Star Spencer

District 2-3A

Bristow

Lone Grove

Mannford

McLoud

Perkins-Tryon

Seminole

Sulphur

Tulsa Victory Christian

 

Class 2A-I

Kingston will look for its second-straight district title in a district with fellow Texoma school Hugo

 

District 2-2A-I

Crossings Christian

Dickson

Lexington

Lindsay

Little Axe

Marietta

Marlow

Washington

District 3-2A-I:

Bethel

Heavener

Hugo

Kiefer

Kingston

Okmulgee

Prague

Roland

Class 2A-II

Zac Cater and his Coalgate Wildcats will be split from rivals Atoka in this alignment
<></>

 

District 2-2A-II

Beggs

Coalgate

Comanche

Community Christian

Davis

Dibble

Holdenville

Tishomingo

District 4-2A-II

Antlers

Atoka

Henryetta

Morris

Spiro

Valliant

Vian

Wilburton

Class A-I 

Brad O'Steen is back at Wynnewood. He led the Savages to a 46-15 record from 2009 to 2013
<>

 

District 2-A-I 

Christian Heritage

Frederick

Hobart

Minco

Okemah

Stratford

Walters

Wynnewood

Class A-II

Wilson will be playing 11-man football this season making the move from Class B to Class A-II

District 2-A-II

Elmore City-Pernell

Healdton

Konawa

Ringling

Rush Springs

Velma-Alma

Wayne

Wilson

 

District 3-A-II 

Allen

Central

Gore

Liberty

Mounds

Tulsa Regent Prep

Talihina

Wewoka

Class B-I (Eight-man)

 

District 4-B-I

Caddo

Canadian

Dewar

Keota

Quinton

Savanna

Class B-II (Eight-man)

Thackerville will be looking for its fifth-straight playoff appearance in 2024

 

District 2-B-II

 Alex

Cyril

Strother

Thackerville

Weleetka

Wetumka

Class C (Eight-Man)

Fox will be hoping to snap a 24-game losing streak this fall.

 

 District 4-C

 Bowlegs

Fox

Graham-Dustin

Maud

Maysville

Midway

Paoli

Sasakwa