TABC high school basketball rankings - Feb. 4 - KTEN.com - Texoma news, weather and sports

TABC high school basketball rankings - Feb. 4

Posted:

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - Texas high school boys and girls public and private school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Feb. 4:
    
BOYS PUBLIC
    
Class 6A
    
1. Duncanville, 22-7; 2. Denton Guyer, 26-4; 3. North Crowley, 29-3; 4. Galena Park North Shore, 26-2; 5. Dallas Jesuit, 24-5; 6. Allen, 29-3; 7. Richardson Pearce, 22-8; 8. Austin Westlake, 28-3; 9. South Garland, 21-6; 10. Rockwall, 25-6; 11. Houston Eisenhower, 23-6; 12. DeSoto, 23-7; 13. Houston Sam Houston, 24-5; 14. Klein Forest, 24-3; 15. Lake Travis, 28-4; 16. Killeen Shoemaker, 28-5; 17. Katy Morton Ranch, 24-6; 18. Katy Cinco Ranch, 24-5; 19. Beaumont United, 21-6; 20. EP Americas, 21-6; 21. Fort Bend Elkins, 25-7; 22. Laredo United, 27-3; 23. Dickinson, 18-7; 24. Humble Summer Creek, 22-6; 25. Brennan, 22-6.
    
Class 5A
    
1. Lancaster, 24-2; 2. SA Wagner, 24-5; 3. Mansfield Timberview, 28-2; 4. Sulphur Springs, 21-8; 5. EP Burges, 27-4; 6. Justin Northwest, 23-7; 7. Port Arthur Memorial, 22-6; 8. Mount Belvieu Barbers Hill, 25-6; 9. Alvin Shadow Creek, 23-5; 10. Little Elm, 20-7; 11. Lewisville The Colony, 22-5; 12. Fort Bend Hightower, 22-7; 13. Red Oak, 24-5; 14. FW Brewer, 25-4; 15. Austin LBJ, 19-5; 16. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 19-10; 17. Dallas Kimball, 17-9; 18. Frisco Lone Star, 21-7; 19. Amarillo Palo Duro, 22-1; 20. Cedar Park, 24-4; 21. College Station, 31-2; 22. Bryan Rudder, 22-9; 23. Texarkana Texas, 25-7; 24. EP Andress, 21-7; 25. CC Ray, 24-8.
    
Class 4A
    
1. Dallas Hutchins, 25-3; 2. Dallas Faith Family, 25-6; 3. Silsbee, 20-6; 4. Houston Yates, 18-3; 5. Decatur, 29-3; 6. FW Dunbar, 18-13; 7. Kennedale, 29-3; 8. Argyle, 22-8; 9. Dallas Carter, 19-7; 10. Dallas Lincoln, 15-14; 11. Lubbock Estacado, 16-8; 12. Palestine, 22-3; 13. Clint, 23-7; 14. Longview Spring Hill, 32-2; 15. Hardin-Jefferson, 25-8; 16. Burkburnett, 20-8; 17. Pleasanton, 26-3; 18. Snyder, 24-6; 19. Needville, 18-8; 20. CC West Oso, 23-8; 21. Dallas Pinkston, 14-13; 22. Paris, 24-7; 23. Liberty Hill, 24-6; 24. China Spring, 17-12; 25. Huffman Hargrave, 26-5.
    
Class 3A
    
1. Brock, 25-5; 2. East Chambers, 20-2; 3. Dallas Madison, 12-16; 4. Universal City Randolph, 27-1; 5. SA Cole, 27-4; 6. Commerce, 27-5; 7. Grandview, 19-10; 8. Marion, 18-6; 9. Shallowater, 20-4; 10. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 29-2; 11. Wall, 27-3; 12. Peaster, 23-6; 13. CC London, 22-8; 14. Crockett, 20-3; 15. Teague, 14-9; 16. Odem, 22-8; 17. Aransas Pass, 21-11; 18. Brownfield, 17-7; 19. Lytle, 25-1; 20. Whitesboro, 21-7; 21. Spearman, 26-1; 22. Mineola, 20-5; 23. Atlanta, 27-3; 24. Tatum, 20-11; 25. Jefferson, 19-7.
    
Class 2A
    
1. Shelbyville, 28-2; 2. Muenster, 13-3; 3. Martins Mill, 29-2; 4. Big Sandy, 24-3; 5. Grapeland, 23-5; 6. Port Aransas, 27-6; 7. San Perlita, 22-9; 8. New Deal, 12-2; 9. Tenaha, 15-5; 10. Gruver, 10-4; 11. Sanford-Fritch, 13-9; 12. Thorndale, 18-5; 13. San Isidro, 27-3; 14. Hearne, 18-3; 15. Clarksville, 18-6; 16. Sunray, 16-11; 17. Floydada, 23-5; 18. Woden, 24-5; 19. Lovelady, 21-6; 20. Celeste, 20-4; 21. Wheeler, 21-4; 22. Sundown, 16-2; 23. Poolville, 21-9; 24. Weimar, 20-6; 25. Cushing, 21-3.
    
Class 1A
    
1. Lipan, 29-1; 2. Nazareth, 19-8; 3. Graford, 27-3; 4. La Rue La Poynor, 24-4; 5. Neches, 17-11; 6. Slidell, 23-7; 7. New Home, 25-3; 8. Laneville, 20-8; 9. Paducah, 17-4; 10. Jayton, 18-3; 11. Eula, 23-6; 12. Dime Box, 20-7; 13. Moulton, 17-14; 14. McLean, 11-3; 15. Coolidge, 16-2; 16. Waelder, 11-7; 17. Happy, 17-8; 18. Gail Borden County, 20-4; 19. Milford, 11-2; 20. Texline, 20-9; 21. Leggett, 18-8; 22. Priddy, 24-5; 23. Garden City, 7-9; 24. Lenorah Grady, 15-5; 25. Calvert, 10-2.
    
BOYS PRIVATE
    
6A TAPPS/SPC
    
1. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 32-1; 2. Dallas St. Mark's, 25-5; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 28-4; 4. SA Antonian Prep, 30-6; 5. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 22-6; 6. Houston Christian, 25-8; 7. FW Nolan Catholic, 24-8; 8. Midland Christian, 31-5; 9. SA St. Mary's Hall, 21-6; 10. Plano John Paul II, 23-9.
    
5A TAPPS
    
1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 22-9; 2. Victoria St. Joseph's, 27-1; 3. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian, 27-4; 4. Frisco Legacy Christian, 22-8; 5. Austin St. Michael's, 20-10; 6. Austin Regents, 17-5; 7. Houston Second Baptist, 19-12; 8. CC Incarnate Word, 22-9; 9. Houston Frassati Catholic, 21-6; 10. Grapevine Faith Christian, 15-10.
    
4A TAPPS
    
1. Arlington Grace Prep, 27-2; 2. The Woodlands Christian, 23-10; 3. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 18-6; 4. Waco Vanguard, 18-6; 5. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 22-15; 6. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 23-5; 7. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 21-12; 8. Kennedale Fellowship, 20-7; 9. Lubbock Christian, 20-9; 10. Midland Trinity, 15-5.
    
3A TAPPS
    
1. Midland Classical, 24-5; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 22-5; 3. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, 19-8; 4. Bryan Brazos Christian, 17-7; 5. Waco Live Oak, 15-7; 6. Temple Central Texas Christian, 15-10; 7. Sherman Texoma Christian, 12-7; 8. Tomball Rosehill, 18-12; 9. New Braunfels Christian, 19-10; 10. Beaumont Legacy, 18-16.
    
2A TAPPS
    
1. Bryan Allen, 27-7; 2. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 27-4; 3. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 22-6; 4. Conroe Covenant, 19-10; 5. Austin Waldorf, 18-9; 6. Shiner St. Paul, 11-2; 7. Abilene Christian, 14-12; 8. Lubbock All-Saints, 13-12; 9. Lubbock Southcrest, 15-4; 10. Dallas First Baptist, 10-5.
    
1A TAPPS
    
1. Baytown Christian, 21-3; 2. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 20-7; 3. Houston Family Christian, 20-3; 4. Wichita Falls Wichita Christian, 17-6; 5. Wichita Falls Christ Academy, 20-8; 6. Longview Trinity, 16-7; 7. Longview Christian , 15-5; 8. San Antonio Legacy , 19-12; 9. Bulverde Living Rock, 11-4; 10. Dallas Tyler Street Christian, 13-4.
    
___
    
GIRLS PUBLIC
    
Class 6A
    
1. Cedar Hill, 32-4; 2. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 35-1; 3. DeSoto, 23-6; 4. Jersey Village, 31-2; 5. Garland Sachse, 29-4; 6. Duncanville, 30-5; 7. Dallas Skyline, 22-8; 8. SA Northside Clark, 28-2; 9. SA Northside Brandeis, 25-3; 10. Converse Judson, 30-4; 11. Katy, 25-3; 12. Cypress Ranch, 28-7; 13. Cypress Creek, 30-5; 14. Beaumont United, 33-0; 15. Austin Westlake, 26-7; 16. Allen, 27-6; 17. Wolfforth Frenship, 28-4; 18. Humble Atascocita, 27-7; 19. Houston Westside, 28-4; 20. Humble Summer Creek, 27-6; 21. McAllen Memorial, 28-4; 22. Fort Bend Ridge Point, 29-4; 23. SA Northside O'Connor, 23-8; 24. Hurst Bell, 29-3; 25. Plano, 25-4.
    
Class 5A
    
1. Mansfield Timberview, 33-1; 2. Amarillo, 29-4; 3. Kerrville Tivy, 31-1; 4. Manvel, 32-3; 5. Frisco Lone Star, 24-7; 6. Fort Bend Hightower, 32-2; 7. Cedar Park, 28-3; 8. SA Veterans Memorial, 26-6; 9. Royse City, 30-3; 10. Georgetown, 21-9; 11. Frisco Liberty, 25-10; 12. Crowley, 24-9; 13. CC Veterans Memorial, 28-5; 14. College Station, 31-3; 15. Pflugerville, 23-10; 16. Austin Crockett, 30-5; 17. Richmond Foster, 29-6; 18. Lubbock Cooper, 25-5; 19. NRH Birdville, 24-7; 20. FW Boswell, 29-5; 21. CC Flour Bluff, 26-5; 22. CC Tuloso-Midway, 24-5; 23. Lufkin, 25-5; 24. Mansfield Legacy, 25-7; 25. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 20-9.
    
Class 4A
    
1. Canyon, 22-6; 2. Levelland, 27-3; 3. Hardin-Jefferson, 28-4; 4. Dallas Lincoln, 25-4; 5. Argyle, 24-7; 6. Canton, 31-1; 7. Midlothian Heritage, 29-5; 8. Bullard, 30-6; 9. CC West Oso, 26-5; 10. Silsbee, 21-5; 11. Stephenville, 23-7; 12. Fredericksburg, 28-7; 13. Lorena, 24-7; 14. Seminole, 23-7; 15. El Campo, 30-2; 16. Sunnyvale, 21-9; 17. Fairfield, 23-8; 18. Glen Rose, 28-6; 19. Huntington, 28-5; 20. Liberty Hill, 17-17; 21. Devine, 26-5; 22. Robinson, 25-7; 23. Houston North Forest, 25-4; 24. Aubrey, 21-10; 25. Cuero, 21-8.
    
Class 3A
    
1. Wall, 26-1; 2. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 31-0; 3. Idalou, 26-5; 4. Woodville, 32-1; 5. Franklin, 32-1; 6. Tuscola Jim Ned, 27-5; 7. Poth, 22-5; 8. Shallowater, 25-3; 9. Ponder, 25-8; 10. Buffalo, 29-2; 11. Anderson-Shiro, 31-4; 12. Karnes City, 26-5; 13. Pottsboro, 21-7; 14. Cisco, 29-3; 15. Lago Vista, 20-5; 16. Winnsboro, 21-11; 17. Denver City, 22-5; 18. Tatum, 18-6; 19. Keene, 26-7; 20. Canadian, 28-4; 21. Howe, 20-9; 22. Skidmore-Tynan, 24-9; 23. Eastland, 23-8; 24. George West, 20-10; 25. Vanderbilt Industrial, 21-9.
    
Class 2A
    
1. Martins Mill, 31-0; 2. Mason, 31-1; 3. Haskell, 28-1; 4. Collinsville, 27-1; 5. Wellington, 24-6; 6. Panhandle, 26-4; 7. Farwell, 28-2; 8. San Saba, 29-4; 9. Vega, 32-1; 10. Woden, 24-5; 11. Timpson, 27-4; 12. Grapeland, 22-8; 13. Thorndale, 24-3; 14. Marlin, 24-6; 15. Goldthwaite, 25-6; 16. Douglass, 26-5; 17. Era, 25-5; 18. Lovelady, 22-9; 19. Kerens, 22-8; 20. Falls City, 23-7; 21. New Deal, 24-8; 22. Hull-Daisetta, 24-8; 23. Muenster, 25-7; 24. Hawkins, 23-3; 25. Centerville, 27-6.
    
Class 1A
    
1. Nazareth, 22-6; 2. Ropesville, 28-2; 3. La Rue La Poynor, 26-7; 4. Garden City, 27-3; 5. Dodd City, 29-3; 6. Whiteface, 27-1; 7. Lipan, 29-4; 8. Hermleigh, 25-5; 9. Rankin, 23-4; 10. Huckabay, 29-4; 11. Eula, 24-8; 12. Abbott, 23-2; 13. Moulton, 20-10; 14. Afton Patton Springs, 26-4; 15. Tilden McMullen County, 26-3; 16. McLean, 23-5; 17. Slidell, 27-2; 18. May, 24-4; 19. Aspermont, 26-2; 20. Saltillo, 24-8; 21. Rocksprings, 22-9; 22. Iredell, 23-5; 23. Fayetteville, 19-9; 24. Ackerly Sands, 20-4; 25. Blackwell, 21-7.
    
GIRLS PRIVATE
    
6A TAPPS/SPC
    
1. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 26-7; 2. Houston The Village, 34-4; 3. Plano Prestonwood, 24-3; 4. Houston Kinkaid, 21-4; 5. Houston St. Agnes, 28-9; 6. Argyle Liberty Christian, 22-9; 7. Plano John Paul II, 22-10; 8. FW Nolan Catholic, 22-14; 9. Addison Greenhill School, 18-7; 10. Houston Christian, 16-8.
    
5A TAPPS
    
1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 19-3; 2. SA Christian, 25-8; 3. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 17-13; 4. Houston Second Baptist, 20-5; 5. CC IWA, 21-7; 6. Tyler Grace Community Christian, 18-9; 7. Austin Regents, 14-6; 8. Austin Hyde Park, 21-5; 9. FW Christian, 13-15; 10. Brownsville St. Joseph, 11-6.
    
4A TAPPS
    
1. Austin Texas For Deaf, 29-0; 2. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 24-11; 3. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 22-7; 4. Lubbock Christian, 25-10; 5. Houston Lutheran North, 13-9; 6. Boerne Geneva, 19-11; 7. League City Bay Area Christian, 17-9; 8. Schertz John Paul II Catholic, 16-11; 9. Arlington Grace Prep, 16-11; 10. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 14-14.
    
3A TAPPS
    
1. Midland Classical, 20-5; 2. FW Lake Country, 21-15; 3. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 20-8; 4. Marble Falls Faith, 19-4; 5. Tomball Rosehill, 21-9; 6. Temple Central Texas Christian, 20-10; 7. Round Rock Christian, 17-6; 8. Denton Calvary, 17-8; 9. The Woodlands Legacy Prep, 18-9; 10. Sherman Texoma, 14-7.
    
2A TAPPS
    
1. Lubbock Southcrest, 22-0; 2. Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 22-5; 3. Austin Waldorf, 20-4; 4. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 12-7; 5. Granbury North Central Texas, 17-5; 6. Plano Coram Deo, 19-8; 7. Longview Christian Heritage, 14-8; 8. Dallas First Baptist, 9-9; 9. Abilene Christian, 9-10; 10. Muenster Sacred Heart, 10-14.
    
1A TAPPS
    
1. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 22-8; 2. WF Notre Dame, 15-5; 3. SA Legacy, 13-10; 4. DeSoto Canterbury, 10-10; 5. Waxahachie Prep, 9-5; 6. Kingwood Covenant Prep, 14-8; 7. Dallas Tyler Street Christian, 10-7; 8. Universal City First Baptist, 11-4; 9. Edinburg Harvest, 5-0; 10. Alamo Macedonian, 13-8.

(Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

2/4/2019 4:28:38 PM (GMT -6:00)