AP Oklahoma Prep Poll: 10-22-18 - KTEN.com - Texoma news, weather and sports

AP Oklahoma Prep Poll: 10-22-18

Posted:

Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through October 22. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.
    
Class 6A Division I
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Broken Arrow (10)    (8-0)    50    1
    2. Jenks    (7-1)    36    2
    3. Union    (6-2)    28    3
    4. Owasso    (5-3)    16    4
    5. Edmond Santa Fe    (7-1)    14    5    
Others receiving votes: Moore 4. Putnam North 2.
    
Class 6A Division II
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Stillwater (8)    (8-0)    48    1
    2. Bixby (2)    (7-1)    42    2
    3. Midwest City    (6-2)    28    T4
    4. Booker T. Washington    (5-3)    19    T4
    5. Del City    (6-2)    6    3    
Others receiving votes: Lawton 5. Sapulpa 2.
    
Class 5A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Carl Albert (9)    (8-0)    99    1
    2. Ardmore (1)    (8-0)    90    2
    3. Collinsville    (8-0)    80    3
    4. Altus    (7-1)    67    4
    5. McGuinness    (7-1)    58    5
    6. Guthrie    (7-1)    50    7
    7. Tahlequah    (7-1)    36    8
    8. Bishop Kelley    (6-2)    28    10
    9. Duncan    (7-1)    27    6
    10. Claremore    (5-3)    7    NR    
Others receiving votes: Skiatook 4. Noble 2. El Reno 1. Tulsa Edison 1.
    
Class 4A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Tuttle (8)    (8-0)    98    1
    2. Poteau (2)    (8-0)    89    2
    3. Wagoner    (7-1)    69    T3
    4. Bethany    (7-1)    62    6
    5. Bristow    (7-1)    43    7
    6. Catoosa    (7-1)    42    9
    7. Clinton    (7-1)    38    8
    7. (tie) Broken Bow    (6-2)    38    5
    9. Blanchard    (6-2)    34    T3
    10. Cache    (7-1)    33    10    
Others receiving votes: Hilldale 3. Anadarko 1.
    
Class 3A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Heritage Hall (8)    (7-1)    98    1
    2. John Marshall    (7-1)    85    2
    3. Berryhill (2)    (8-0)    84    3
    4. Sulphur    (7-1)    69    4
    5. Lincoln Christian    (7-1)    55    5
    6. Plainview    (6-2)    45    7
    (tie) Kingfisher    (5-3)    45    6
    8. Idabel    (6-2)    25    NR
    9. Stigler    (6-2)    13    8
    10. Seminole    (6-2)    10    NR    
Others receiving votes: Cascia Hall 9. Locust Grove 6. Purcell 3. Perkins-Tryon 2. Checotah 1.
    
Class 2A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Millwood (10)    (8-0)    100    1
    2. Beggs    (7-1)    79    2
    3. Jones    (7-1)    78    4
    4. Sperry    (8-0)    75    5
    5. Adair    (7-1)    55    6
    6. Metro Christian    (7-1)    46    7
    7. Kingston    (7-1)    39    T9
    8. Washington    (6-2)    26    8
    9. Holland Hall    (6-2)    18    NR
    10. Vian    (6-2)    16    3    
Others receiving votes: Antlers 8. Victory Christian 3. Panama 2. Perry 2.Meeker 1. Coalgate 1. Spiro 1.
    
Class 1A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Cashion (4)    (8-0)    93    1
    2. Hooker (4)    (8-0)    90    2
    3. Rejoice Christian School (1)    (8-0)    81    3
    4. Ringling (1)    (8-0)    69    4
    5. Crossings Christian Academy    (8-1)    49    5
    6. Minco    (7-1)    43    6
    7. Tonkawa    (8-1)    39    7
    8. Morrison    (7-1)    35    8
    9. Stroud    (7-1)    22    9
    10. Boone-Apache    (6-1)    13    10    
Others receiving votes: Frederick 6. Gore 5. Hominy 4. Fairview 1.
    
Class B
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Shattuck (9)    (7-1)    49    1
    2. Davenport (1)    (8-0)    38    2
    3. Regent Prep    (8-0)    29    3
    4. Snyder    (7-0)    20    5
    5. Dewar    (7-1)    8    NR    
Others receiving votes: Yale 4. Keota 1. Laverne 1.
    
Class C
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Buffalo (9)    (8-0)    49    1
    2. Southwest Covenant (1)    (8-0)    38    2
    3. Pond Creek-Hunter    (7-1)    26    4
    4. Tipton    (6-2)    24    3
    5. Tyrone    (6-1)    9    5    
Others receiving votes: Paoli 3. Coyle 1.