AP Oklahoma Prep Poll: 9-26-18 - KTEN.com - Texoma news, weather and sports

AP Oklahoma Prep Poll: 9-26-18

Posted:

Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through September 26. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.
    
Class 6A Division I
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Broken Arrow (10)    (4-0)    50    1
    2. Jenks    (3-1)    36    2
    3. Union    (2-2)    28    4
    4. Edmond Santa Fe    (4-0)    22    5
    5. Owasso    (1-3)    6    3    
Others receiving votes: Putnam North 5. Yukon 3.
    
Class 6A Division II
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Stillwater (8)    (4-0)    46    1
    2. Bixby (1)    (3-1)    34    T2
    3. Booker T. Washington (1)    (2-2)    30    T2
    4. Midwest City    (3-1)    23    4
    5. Del City    (3-1)    15    5    
Others receiving votes: Sapulpa 2.
    
Class 5A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Carl Albert (10)    (4-0)    100    1
    2. Ardmore    (4-0)    85    2
    3. Altus    (4-0)    80    3
    4. Skiatook    (4-0)    62    4
    5. Collinsville    (4-0)    61    5
    6. Guthrie    (4-0)    45    6
    7. McGuinness    (3-1)    43    7
    8. Tahlequah    (4-0)    35    8
    9. Duncan    (4-0)    22    9
    10. Bishop Kelley    (2-2)    13    10    
Others receiving votes: Noble 3. Coweta 1.
    
Class 4A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Wagoner (9)    (4-0)    99    T1
    2. Tuttle    (4-0)    87    3
    3. Bethany    (4-0)    76    5
    4. Poteau (1)    (4-0)    75    4
    5. Blanchard    (3-1)    51    T1
    6. Hilldale    (4-0)    46    6
    7. Bristow    (4-0)    31    T8
    8. Broken Bow    (3-1)    26    10
    9. Weatherford    (3-1)    24    T8
    10. Catoosa    (3-1)    19    7    
Others receiving votes: Cache 8. Clinton 7. Chickasha 1.
    
Class 3A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. John Marshall (6)    (4-0)    96    1
    2. Heritage Hall (4)    (3-1)    86    2
    3. Lincoln Christian    (4-0)    79    3
    4. Berryhill    (4-0)    68    4
    5. Seminole    (4-0)    55    6
    6. Plainview    (3-1)    48    5
    7. Cascia Hall    (3-1)    34    7
    8. Sulphur    (3-1)    29    8
    9. Kingfisher    (2-2)    22    10
    10. Locust Grove    (4-0)    16    NR    
Others receiving votes: Perkins-Tryon 11. Checotah 3. Stigler 2. Vinita 1.
    
Class 2A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Millwood (10)    (4-0)    100    1
    2. Beggs    (3-1)    76    2
    3. Vian    (3-1)    73    3
    4. Jones    (3-1)    57    4
    5. Alva    (4-0)    51    T6
    6. Victory Christian    (4-0)    47    T6
    7. Sperry    (4-0)    44    8
    8. Washington    (3-1)    24    9
    9. Metro Christian    (3-1)    20    5
    10. Adair    (3-1)    15    NR    
Others receiving votes: Meeker 13. Holland Hall 10. Coalgate 9. Kingston 8. Panama 2. Spiro 1.
    
Class 1A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Morrison (8)    (5-0)    97    1
    2. Cashion    (5-0)    84    2
    3. Hooker (2)    (4-0)    82    3
    4. Rejoice Christian School    (4-0)    71    4
    5. Minco    (3-1)    46    6
    6. Crossings Christian Academy    (4-1)    41    8
    7. Ringling    (4-0)    34    9
    8. Thomas Custer    (2-2)    31    5
    9. Wynnewood    (3-1)    28    7
    10. Hominy    (3-1)    10    NR    
Others receiving votes: Crescent 9. Fairview 4. Oklahoma Bible 4. Boone-Apache 3. Walters 2. Okeene 2. Gore 1. Christian Heritage Academy 1.
    
Class B
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Shattuck (9)    (4-0)    47    1
    2. Davenport    (4-0)    39    2
    3. Regent Prep    (4-0)    19    3
    4. Dewar    (4-0)    16    5
    5. Seiling (1)    (5-0)    15    4    
Others receiving votes: Snyder 6. Ryan 3. Laverne 2. Yale 2. Keota 1.
    
Class C
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Pond Creek-Hunter (8)    (4-0)    48    1
    2. Southwest Covenant (1)    (4-0)    35    2
    3. Tipton    (2-2)    23    T3
    4. Tyrone    (4-0)    22    T3
    5. Buffalo (1)    (5-0)    18    5    
Others receiving votes: Coyle 2. Mountain View-Gotebo 1. Covington-Douglas 1.