AP Oklahoma Prep Poll: 9-17-18 - KTEN.com - Texoma news, weather and sports

AP Oklahoma Prep Poll: 9-17-18

Posted:

Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through September 17. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.
    
Class 6A Division I
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Broken Arrow (8)    (4-0)    44    1
    2. Jenks (1)    (3-0)    37    2
    3. Owasso    (1-2)    19    3
    4. Union    (1-2)    16    4
    5. Edmond Santa Fe    (3-0)    12    5    
Others receiving votes: Putnam North 3. OKC U.S. Grant 2. Westmoore 1. Yukon 1.
    
Class 6A Division II
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Stillwater (6)    (3-0)    40    1
    2. Bixby (2)    (2-1)    26    4
    (tie) Booker T. Washington (1)    (1-2)    26    T2
    4. Midwest City    (2-2)    23    T2
    5. Del City    (2-1)    13    5    
Others receiving votes: Sapulpa 4. Choctaw 3.
    
Class 5A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Carl Albert (8)    (3-0)    89    1
    2. Ardmore (1)    (3-0)    76    2
    3. Altus    (3-0)    71    3
    4. Skiatook    (3-0)    54    4
    5. Collinsville    (3-0)    53    5
    6. Guthrie    (3-0)    44    6
    7. McGuinness    (2-1)    38    7
    8. Tahlequah    (3-0)    28    9
    9. Duncan    (3-0)    19    T10
    10. Bishop Kelley    (1-2)    15    T10    
Others receiving votes: Noble 5. Ada 3.
    
Class 4A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Blanchard (3)    (3-0)    82    1
    (tie) Wagoner (4)    (3-0)    82    2
    3. Tuttle (1)    (4-0)    75    3
    4. Poteau (1)    (3-0)    62    4
    5. Bethany    (3-0)    50    5
    6. Hilldale    (3-0)    34    6
    7. Catoosa    (3-0)    32    7
    8. Bristow    (3-0)    19    T8
    (tie) Weatherford    (2-1)    19    T8
    10. Broken Bow    (2-1)    15    T8    
Others receiving votes: Clinton 10. Cleveland 5. Cache 4. Oologah 4. Anadarko 2.
    
Class 3A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. John Marshall (5)    (3-0)    86    1
    2. Heritage Hall (4)    (2-1)    78    2
    3. Lincoln Christian    (3-0)    72    3
    4. Berryhill    (3-0)    56    5
    5. Plainview    (2-1)    47    6
    6. Seminole    (3-0)    46    7
    7. Cascia Hall    (2-1)    34    4
    8. Sulphur    (2-1)    21    9
    9. Stigler    (3-0)    20    T10
    10. Kingfisher    (1-2)    16    8    
Others receiving votes: Locust Grove 8. Perkins-Tryon 8. Checotah 2. Jay 1.
    
Class 2A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Millwood (9)    (3-0)    90    1
    2. Beggs    (2-1)    62    2
    3. Vian    (2-1)    57    4
    4. Jones    (2-1)    55    3
    5. Metro Christian    (3-0)    50    NR
    6. Victory Christian    (3-0)    36    T7
    (tie) Alva    (3-0)    36    9
    8. Sperry    (3-0)    29    10
    9. Washington    (2-1)    21    5
    10. Holland Hall    (1-2)    17    6    
Others receiving votes: Meeker 9. Adair 9. Coalgate 8. Kingston 6. Spiro 6. Davis 2. Panama 1. Perry 1.
    
Class 1A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Morrison (7)    (4-0)    88    1
    2. Cashion    (4-0)    71    T3
    3. Hooker (1)    (3-0)    68    2
    4. Rejoice Christian School    (3-0)    56    T6
    5. Thomas Custer (1)    (2-1)    50    T3
    6. Minco    (3-1)    38    T6
    7. Wynnewood    (2-1)    25    T8
    8. Crossings Christian Academy    (3-1)    24    10
    9. Ringling    (3-0)    21    NR
    10. Barnsdall    (4-1)    19    T8    
Others receiving votes: Crescent 13. Hominy 12. Christian Heritage Academy 5. Oklahoma Bible 3. Cordell 2.
    
Class B
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Shattuck (9)    (3-0)    45    1
    2. Davenport    (3-0)    34    2
    3. Regent Prep    (2-0)    17    3
    4. Seiling    (4-0)    12    NR
    5. Dewar    (3-0)    10    5    
Others receiving votes: Snyder 7. Alex 7. Keota 2. Laverne 1.
    
Class C
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Pond Creek-Hunter (8)    (3-0)    44    1
    2. Southwest Covenant (1)    (3-0)    34    3
    3. Tipton    (1-2)    18    2
    (tie) Tyrone    (3-0)    18    4
    5. Buffalo    (4-0)    16    5    
Others receiving votes: Covington-Douglas 2. Coyle 1. Midway 1. Paoli 1.