AP Oklahoma Prep Poll: 9-10-18 - KTEN.com - Texoma news, weather and sports

AP Oklahoma Prep Poll: 9-10-18

Posted:

Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through September 10. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.
    
Class 6A Division I
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Broken Arrow (9)    (4-0)    49    1
    2. Jenks (1)    (3-0)    41    2
    3. Owasso    (1-2)    16    3
    4. Union    (1-2)    14    4
    5. Edmond Santa Fe    (2-0)    11    5    
Others receiving votes: Westmoore 7. Yukon 5. Norman 5. Enid 1. Putnam North 1.
    
Class 6A Division II
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Stillwater (8)    (2-0)    45    2
    2. Booker T. Washington (1)    (1-2)    29    1
    2. Midwest City    (2-2)    29    3
    4. Bixby (1)    (1-1)    27    4
    5. Del City    (1-1)    10    5    
Others receiving votes: Choctaw 4. Sapulpa 4. Muskogee 1. Lawton 1.
    
Class 5A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Carl Albert (10)    (3-0)    100    1
    2. Ardmore    (2-0)    81    2
    3. Altus    (2-0)    79    3
    4. Skiatook    (2-0)    60    4
    5. Collinsville    (2-0)    59    7
    6. Guthrie    (3-0)    48    6
    7. McGuinness    (1-1)    37    9
    8. Lawton Mac    (2-1)    28    5
    9. Tahlequah    (2-0)    21    NR
    10. Bishop Kelley    (0-2)    10    10
    (tie) Duncan    (2-0)    10    NR    
Others receiving votes: Noble 7. Ada 4. Tulsa East Central 4. Memorial 1. Piedmont 1.
    
Class 4A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Blanchard (5)    (2-0)    92    1
    2. Wagoner (3)    (2-0)    88    2
    3. Tuttle    (3-0)    80    3
    4. Poteau (2)    (3-0)    75    4
    5. Bethany    (2-0)    58    5
    6. Hilldale    (2-0)    40    7
    7. Catoosa    (2-0)    36    9
    8. Bristow    (2-0)    14    NR
    (tie) Broken Bow    (1-1)    14    NR
    (tie) Cleveland    (3-0)    14    NR
    (tie) Weatherford    (1-1)    14    6    
Others receiving votes: Clinton 10. Anadarko 7. Cache 5. Chickasha 3.
    
Class 3A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. John Marshall (5)    (2-0)    94    1
    2. Heritage Hall (4)    (1-1)    82    2
    3. Lincoln Christian (1)    (3-0)    81    3
    4. Cascia Hall    (2-0)    57    5
    5. Berryhill    (2-0)    56    6
    6. Plainview    (2-1)    40    4
    7. Seminole    (2-0)    39    8
    8. Kingfisher    (1-1)    38    7
    9. Sulphur    (2-1)    22    9
    10. Stigler    (2-0)    11    NR
    (tie) Perkins-Tryon    (2-0)    11    NR    
Others receiving votes: Locust Grove 8. Pauls Valley 5. Jay 3. Checotah 2. Douglass 1.
    
Class 2A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Millwood (10)    (2-0)    100    1
    2. Beggs    (2-0)    87    2
    3. Jones    (2-1)    59    5
    4. Vian    (1-1)    56    3
    5. Washington    (2-0)    47    7
    6. Holland Hall    (1-1)    37    6
    7. Victory Christian    (3-0)    31    NR
    (tie)Kingston    (3-0)    31    9
    9. Alva    (2-0)    29    10
    10. Sperry    (2-0)    21    NR    
Others receiving votes: Metro Christian 17. Adair 13. Davis 8. Meeker 8. Antlers 2. Spiro 2. Haskell 1. Panama 1.
    
Class 1A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Morrison (5)    (3-0)    93    1
    2. Hooker (3)    (2-0)    86    3
    3. Thomas Custer (1)    (1-1)    69    4
    (tie)Cashion    (3-0)    69    5
    5. Crescent    (2-1)    45    7
    6. Rejoice Christian School    (2-0)    33    T9
    (tie) Minco    (2-1)    33    2
    8. Wynnewood    (2-1)    30    6
    (tie)Barnsdall (1)    (4-0)    30    8
    10. Crossings Christian Academy    (2-1)    16    NR    
Others receiving votes: Ringling 14. Hominy 11. Commerce 8. Boone-Apache 6. Merritt 3. Colcord 2. Fairview 1. Talihina 1.
    
Class B
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Shattuck (9)    (3-0)    49    1
    2. Davenport    (2-0)    30    2
    3. Regent Prep    (2-0)    25    3
    4. Alex    (2-0)    18    4
    5. Dewar    (2-0)    10    5    
Others receiving votes: Canadian 5. Seiling 5. Snyder 4. Arkoma 2. Keota 1. Laverne 1.
    
Class C
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Pond Creek-Hunter (6)    (2-0)    44    1
    2. Tipton (3)    (1-1)    39    2
    3. Southwest Covenant    (2-0)    29    5
    4. Tyrone    (2-0)    16    4
    5. Buffalo (1)    (3-0)    12    NR    
Others receiving votes: Coyle 4. Covington-Douglas 3. Paoli 2. Mountain View-Gotebo 1.