Final Oklahoma AP Prep Football Poll - KTEN.com - No One Gets You Closer

Final Oklahoma AP Prep Football Poll

Posted:
KTEN KTEN

Oklahoma Prep Football Poll
Eds: 2017 Final Poll
By The Associated Press
    
Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through November 6. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.
    
Class 6A Division I
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Union (12)    (10-0)    60    1
    2. Owasso    (9-1)    47    2
    3. Jenks    (6-4)    36    3
    4. Broken Arrow    (6-4)    24    4
    5. Norman North    (7-3)    10    5    
Others receiving votes: Westmoore 3.
    
Class 6A Division II
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Booker T. Washington (12)    (9-1)    60    1
    2. Midwest City    (9-1)    48    2
    3. Lawton    (8-2)    36    3
    4. Stillwater    (8-2)    17    4
    5. Bixby    (6-4)    9    T5    
Others receiving votes: Putnam City 8. Choctaw 2.
    
Class 5A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Carl Albert (12)    (10-0)    120    1
    2. McGuinness    (9-1)    105    3
    3. Skiatook    (9-1)    85    4
    4. Altus    (9-1)    83    5
    5. Ardmore    (8-2)    76    2
    6. Bishop Kelley    (8-2)    60    6
    7. Coweta    (8-2)    45    7
    8. Del City    (6-4)    29    10
    9. Lawton Mac    (6-4)    23    NR
    10. Tahlequah    (7-3)    15    9    
Others receiving votes: Shawnee 10. Noble 8. Eisenhower 1.
    
Class 4A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Wagoner (12)    (10-0)    120    1
    2. Heritage Hall    (10-0)    107    2
    3. Oologah    (9-1)    96    3
    4. Hilldale    (9-1)    84    4
    5. Broken Bow    (9-1)    67    5
    6. Blanchard    (9-1)    54    6
    7. Ada    (7-3)    45    9
    8. Bethany    (8-2)    35    8
    9. Cascia Hall    (6-4)    26    10
    10. Fort Gibson    (6-4)    14    7    
Others receiving votes: Catoosa 6. Weatherford 5. Elgin 1.
    
Class 3A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Jones (11)    (10-0)    119    1
    2. John Marshall (1)    (9-1)    106    2
    3. Berryhill    (10-0)    99    3
    4. Sulphur    (9-1)    83    4
    5. Beggs    (9-1)    69    6
    6. Plainview    (8-2)    52    7
    7. Oklahoma Christian School    (8-2)    32    NR
    8. Sperry    (8-2)    31    8
    9. Kingfisher    (8-2)    28    5
    10. Anadarko    (8-2)    20    9    
Others receiving votes: Jay 14. Sequoyah Tahlequah 3. Idabel 2. Bristow 1. Prague 1.
    
Class 2A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Millwood (11)    (9-0)    119    1
    2. Holland Hall (1)    (10-0)    108    3
    3. Davis    (7-2)    83    4
    4. Chisholm    (9-1)    81    5
    (tie) Victory Christian    (9-1)    81    2
    6. Luther    (9-1)    55    7
    7. Vian    (8-2)    40    T8
    8. Alva    (9-1)    37    T8
    9. Washington    (8-2)    20    6
    10. Kingston    (8-2)    18    10    
Others receiving votes: Adair 12. Hobart 4. Christian Heritage Academy 1. Panama 1.
    
Class 1A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Afton (8)    (9-0)    115    1
    2. Crescent (3)    (10-0)    106    2
    3. Talihina (1)    (9-1)    90    3
    4. Minco    (9-1)    87    4
    5. Rejoice Christian School    (9-1)    71    5
    6. Oklahoma Christian Academy    (9-1)    58    7
    7. Ringling    (8-1)    53    6
    8. Thomas Custer    (8-2)    26    10
    9. Cashion    (8-2)    23    9
    10. Apache    (8-2)    11    NR    
Others receiving votes: Hominy 6. Wynnewood 5. Hooker 4. Healdton 2. Crossings Christian Academy 2. Pawnee 1.
    
Class B
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Laverne (12)    (10-0)    60    1
    2. Shattuck    (8-1)    41    2
    3. Depew    (10-0)    40    3
    4. Davenport    (9-1)    14    5
    5. Dewar    (9-1)    7    NR
    (tie) Carnegie    (7-3)    7    NR    
Others receiving votes: Cyril 4. Allen 3. Keota 2. Prue 1. Arkoma 1.
    
Class C
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Pond Creek-Hunter (9)    (10-0)    57    1
    2. Tipton (3)    (9-1)    50    2
    3. Regent Prep    (9-1)    33    3
    4. Tyrone    (9-0)    26    4
    5. Southwest Covenant    (8-2)    11    5    
Others receiving votes: Coyle 3.