Week 10 Oklahoma AP Prep Poll - KTEN.com - No One Gets You Closer

Week 10 Oklahoma AP Prep Poll

Posted:
KTEN KTEN

Oklahoma Prep Football Poll
By The Associated Press
    
Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through October 30. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.
    
Class 6A Division I
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Union (11)    (9-0)    55    1
    2. Owasso    (8-1)    44    2
    3. Jenks    (5-4)    33    3
    4. Broken Arrow    (5-4)    21    4
    5. Norman North    (6-3)    11    5    
Others receiving votes: Westmoore 1.
    
Class 6A Division II
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Booker T. Washington (11)    (8-1)    55    1
    2. Midwest City    (8-1)    44    2
    3. Lawton    (7-2)    31    3
    4. Stillwater    (8-1)    23    4
    5. Bixby    (5-4)    6    5
    (tie) Putnam City    (6-3)    6    NR    
Others receiving votes: None.
    
Class 5A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Carl Albert (11)    (9-0)    110    1
    2. Ardmore    (8-1)    96    2
    3. McGuinness    (8-1)    90    3
    4. Skiatook    (8-1)    71    4
    5. Altus    (8-1)    69    5
    6. Bishop Kelley    (7-2)    50    6
    7. Coweta    (7-2)    42    7
    8. Noble    (8-1)    34    8
    9. Tahlequah    (7-2)    20    10
    10. Del City    (5-4)    9    NR    
Others receiving votes: Lawton Mac 8. Shawnee 2. Claremore 2. Collinsville 2.
    
Class 4A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Wagoner (11)    (9-0)    110    1
    2. Heritage Hall    (9-0)    98    2
    3. Oologah    (8-1)    89    3
    4. Hilldale    (8-1)    77    5
    5. Broken Bow    (8-1)    61    7
    6. Blanchard    (8-1)    40    4
    7. Fort Gibson    (6-3)    34    9
    8. Bethany    (8-2)    33    8
    9. Ada    (6-3)    26    NR
    10. Cascia Hall    (6-3)    21    NR    
Others receiving votes: Weatherford 11. Catoosa 4. Poteau 1.
    
Class 3A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Jones (10)    (9-0)    109    1
    2. John Marshall (1)    (8-1)    97    2
    3. Berryhill    (9-0)    91    3
    4. Sulphur    (8-1)    72    4
    5. Kingfisher    (8-1)    69    5
    6. Beggs    (8-1)    55    6
    7. Plainview    (7-2)    42    8
    8. Sperry    (7-2)    28    7
    9. Anadarko    (7-2)    11    NR
    10. Jay    (9-1)    9    NR    
Others receiving votes: Sequoyah Tahlequah 8. Oklahoma Christian School 6. Bristow 3. Idabel 3. Stigler 2.
    
Class 2A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Millwood (11)    (8-0)    110    1
    2. Victory Christian    (9-0)    96    2
    3. Holland Hall    (9-0)    91    3
    4. Davis    (6-2)    65    4
    5. Chisholm    (8-1)    64    5
    6. Washington    (8-1)    55    6
    7. Luther    (8-1)    43    7
    8. Vian    (7-2)    31    8
    (tie) Alva    (8-1)    31    9
    10. Kingston    (7-2)    12    10    
Others receiving votes: Adair 5. Christian Heritage Academy 1. Panama 1.
    
Class 1A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Afton (8)    (8-0)    107    1
    2. Crescent (2)    (9-0)    96    2
    3. Talihina (1)    (8-1)    80    3
    4. Minco    (8-1)    77    4
    5. Rejoice Christian School    (8-1)    72    5
    6. Ringling    (7-1)    49    7
    7. Oklahoma Christian Academy    (8-1)    41    6
    8. Wynnewood    (6-3)    26    T8
    9. Cashion    (7-2)    21    T10
    10. Thomas Custer    (7-2)    19    T10    
Others receiving votes: Apache 5. Crossings Christian Academy 4. Pawnee 3. Hooker 3. Hulbert 1. Healdton 1.
    
Class B
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Laverne (10)    (9-0)    54    1
    2. Shattuck    (7-1)    35    3
    3. Depew    (9-0)    34    2
    4. Cyril (1)    (9-0)    18    4
    5. Davenport    (8-1)    13    5    
Others receiving votes: Dewar 7. Keota 2. Allen 1. Arkoma 1.
    
Class C
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Pond Creek-Hunter (9)    (9-0)    53    1
    2. Tipton (2)    (8-1)    45    2
    3. Regent Prep    (8-1)    32    3
    4. Tyrone    (8-0)    22    4
    5. Southwest Covenant    (8-2)    8    NR    
Others receiving votes: Coyle 2. Kremlin-Hillsdale 1. Timberlake 1. Bluejacket 1.