Oklahoma Prep Football AP Poll Week 4 - KTEN.com - Texoma news, weather and sports

Oklahoma Prep Football AP Poll Week 4

Posted:
KTEN KTEN

Oklahoma Prep Football Poll
By The Associated Press \
    
Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through September 18. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.
    
Class 6A Division I
    School    Record    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Union (11)    (3-0)    55    1
    2. Owasso    (3-0)    43    2
    3. Westmoore    (3-0)    33    4
    4. Norman North    (2-1)    14    5
    5. Mustang    (2-1)    8    3
    (tie) Broken Arrow    (0-3)    8    NR    
Others receiving votes: Yukon 3. Jenks 1.
    
Class 6A Division II
    School    Record    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Booker T. Washington (10)    (3-1)    54    2
    2. Midwest City    (2-1)    40    3
    3. Putnam City    (3-0)    20    NR
    (tie) Stillwater (1)    (3-0)    20    NR
    5. Bixby    (1-2)    13    1    
Others receiving votes: Lawton 12. Choctaw 3. Muskogee 3.
    
Class 5A
    School    Record    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Carl Albert (10)    (3-0)    109    1
    2. McGuinness (1)    (3-0)    100    2
    3. Altus    (3-0)    76    5
    4. Ardmore    (2-1)    69    3
    5. Bishop Kelley    (2-1)    68    7
    6. Lawton Mac    (1-2)    48    4
    7. Tahlequah    (3-0)    42    8
    8. Noble    (3-0)    38    9
    9. Shawnee    (2-1)    19    6
    10. Del City    (1-2)    14    10    
Others receiving votes: Skiatook 13. Collinsville 5. Claremore 4.
    
Class 4A
    School    Record    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Wagoner (11)    (3-0)    110    1
    2. Heritage Hall    (3-0)    97    2
    3. Oologah    (3-0)    89    3
    4. Bethany    (3-0)    63    6
    (tie)Broken Bow    (3-0)    63    7
    6. Blanchard    (3-0)    58    8
    7. Catoosa    (3-0)    45    NR
    8. Hilldale    (2-1)    26    4
    9. Cascia Hall    (1-2)    13    5
    10. Weatherford    (3-0)    12    NR    
Others receiving votes: Poteau 10. Clinton 10. Metro Christian 3. Fort Gibson 2. Cache 2. Tuttle 1. Ada 1.
    
Class 3A
    School    Record    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Jones (10)    (4-0)    109    1
    2. John Marshall (1)    (2-1)    96    2
    3. Berryhill    (3-0)    91    3
    4. Sulphur    (4-0)    57    5
    5. Plainview    (3-1)    56    7

    6. Stigler    (4-0)    53    6
    7. Kingfisher    (3-1)    42    4
    8. Beggs    (3-1)    41    T10
    9. Sequoyah Tahlequah    (3-0)    23    9
    10. Lincoln Christian    (1-2)    17    NR    
Others receiving votes: Sperry 7. Sequoyah-Claremore 6. Anadarko 3. Douglass 2. Madill 1. Seminole 1.
    
Class 2A
    School    Record    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Millwood (11)    (3-0)    110    1
    2. Victory Christian    (3-0)    93    2
    (tie) Holland Hall    (4-0)    93    3
    4. Luther    (4-0)    61    7
    5. Davis    (1-2)    53    T4
    6. Chisholm    (3-1)    41    8
    7. Washington    (3-1)    34    T4
    8. Coalgate    (4-0)    30    9
    9. Christian Heritage Academy    (3-1)    23    6
    10. Haskell    (4-0)    18    NR    
Others receiving votes: Hobart 14. Alva 12. Tonkawa 12. Vian 5. Adair 4. Kingston 1. Perry 1.
    
Class 1A
    School    Record    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Wynnewood (6)    (2-1)    98    2
    2. Afton (4)    (3-0)    97    1
    3. Crescent (1)    (4-0)    75    3
    4. Rejoice Christian School    (3-0)    66    4
    5. Talihina    (3-1)    59    5
    6. Morrison    (2-1)    52    6
    7. Oklahoma Christian Academy    (4-0)    30    10
    8. Barnsdall    (4-0)    28    9
    (tie)Hominy    (1-1)    28    8
    10. Minco    (3-1)    24    7    
Others receiving votes: Apache 13. Healdton 9. Hooker 6. Hulbert 5. Cashion 4. Savanna 4. Ringling 3. Pawnee 1. Gore 1. Mangum 1. Texhoma 1.
    
Class B
    School    Record    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Shattuck (6)    (3-0)    46    1
    2. Laverne (3)    (3-0)    37    3
    3. Davenport (1)    (2-1)    36    2
    4. Depew    (3-0)    20    4
    5. Cyril (1)    (3-0)    19    5    
Others receiving votes: Dewar 3. Weleetka 2. Wetumka 1. Alex 1.
    
Class C
    School    Record    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Tipton (3)    (3-1)    42    2
    2. Pond Creek-Hunter (6)    (3-0)    41    1
    3. Regent Prep (1)    (3-0)    30    3
    4. Sharon-Mutual (1)    (3-0)    27    4
    5. Bluejacket    (3-0)    14    T5    
Others receiving votes: Timberlake 7. Kremlin-Hillsdale 3. Southwest Covenant 1.

(Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)