Pottsboro and Gunter both No. 18 in preseason poll - KTEN.com - Texoma news, weather and sports

Pottsboro and Gunter both No. 18 in preseason poll

Posted:
The Pottsboro Cardinals and Gunter Tigers both with high expectations for this upcoming season. Good thing we'll get to see them clash in Pottsboro Sept. 5. They're both tied for 18th in the Associated Press' preseason poll in Class 3A.

Here is The Associated Press preseason high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 6A

            School  Total     Points   Prv

            1. Allen (15)       231       -

            2. Katy (5)         208       -

            3. Cedar Hill (5) 204       -

            4. DeSoto         172       -

            5. Euless Trinity 119       -

            6. Southlake Carroll       105       -

            7. Denton Guyer            79         -

            8. Cibolo Steele            75         -

            9. Lake Travis    68         -

            10. Pearland      33         -

Others receiving votes: 11, Dallas Skyline 21. 12, Galena Park North Shore 18. 13, Manvel 15. 14, SA Northside Brennan 13. 15, Coppell 6. 16, Arlington Martin 3. 17, Wolfforth Frenship 2. 18, Arlington Bowie 1. 18, Converse Judson 1. 18, Spring Westfield 1.

Class 5A

            School  Total     Points   Prv

            1. Aledo (17)     227       -

            2. Ennis (4)       189       -

            3. Longview (1)  184       -

            4. A&M Consolidated (3)            162       -

            5. Cedar Park    134       -

            6. Brenham       107       -

            7. Temple          97         -

            8. Tyler 50         -

            9. Richmond George Ranch       46         -

            10. Mansfield Timberview           40         -

Others receiving votes: 11, Abilene Cooper 30. 12, Dallas South Oak Cliff 20. 12, Mesquite Poteet 20. 14, Lufkin 18. 15, Wylie 9. 16, N. Richland Hills Birdville 6. 16, Rockwall-Heath 6. 18, West Mesquite 5. 18, Elgin 5. 18, CC Calallen 5. 21, Lucas Lovejoy 4. 22, Mansfield Summit 3. 22, McKinney North 3. 24, Frisco 2. 25, Georgetown 1. 25, Houston Stratford 1. 25, CC Flour Bluff 1.

            ¤

Class 4A

            School  Total     Points   Prv

            1. Stephenville (14)        226       -

            2. Navasota (4)  188       -

            3. Graham (1)    134       -

            4. Carthage       131       -

            5. La Marque (2)            127       -

            6. Argyle (3)      125       -

            7. West Orange-Stark    98         -

            8. Gilmer (1)      80         -

            (tie) Kilgore       80         -

            10. Celina          70         -

Others receiving votes: 11, La Vernia 38. 12, La Grange 18. 13, Liberty Hill 17. 14, Tyler Chapel Hill 10. 15, Fairfield 9. 16, Gladewater 8. 17, Sinton 7. 18, Kennedale 4. 19, Big Spring 2. 20, Abilene Wylie 1. 20, Coldspring-Oakhurst 1. 20, Tatum 1.

Class 3A

            School  Total     Points   Prv

            1. Cisco (6)       213       -

            2. Hallettsville (11)         183       -

            3. Cameron Yoe (4)       174       -

            4. Waskom (4)   167       -

            5. Newton         125       -

            6. Wall  111       -

            7. New Boston  110       -

            8. Daingerfield  79         -

            (tie) Franklin      79         -

            10. Rockdale     43         -

Others receiving votes: 11, Rogers 30. 12, East Bernard 14. 12, Corrigan-Camden 14. 14, Sonora 10. 15, Kirbyville 5. 15, White Oak 5. 17, Teague 3. 18, Malakoff 2. 18, Gunter 2. 18, Arp 2. 18, Pottsboro 2. 22, Eastland 1. 22, Glen Rose 1.

Class 2A

            School  Total     Points   Prv

            1. Refugio (12)  232       -

            2. Mart (11)       221       -

            3. Tenaha (2)     160       -

            4. Albany          130       -

            5. Hico  108       -

            6. Canadian       97         -

            7. Bremond       91         -

            8. Centerville     88         -

            9. Shiner           62         -

            10. Falls City     58         -

Others receiving votes: 11, Crawford 20. 12, Stamford 18. 13, Mason 17. 14, Stratford 15. 15, Chilton 13. 16, Seagraves 11. 17, Goldthwaite 7. 17, Wellington 7. 19, Iraan 5. 19, Muenster 5. 21, Alto 3. 21, Booker 3. 23, Hamlin 2. 24, Pineland West Sabine 1. 24, New Deal 1.

(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

8/13/2014 10:28:49 AM (GMT -5:00)