2012 All-GAC football teams and awards - KTEN.com - No One Gets You Closer

2012 All-GAC football teams and awards

Posted:

Individual Awards:

Offensive POY: Kevin Rodgers, SO., QB, Henderson State

Defensive POY: Maxie Graham, SR., OLB, Henderson State

Freshman of the year: Tim Llewellyn, OLB, Henderson State

Coach of the year: Scott Maxfield, Henderson State

All-GAC 1st Team:

QB - Kevin Rodgers, Henderson State

RB - Mark Johnson, S. Arkansas

RB - Chris Rycraw, Ouachita Bap.

FB/HB - Romo Westbrook, Harding

WR - Robert Jordan, Henderson State

WR - Dustin Holland, Henderson State

WR - Brett Reece, Ouachita Bap.

TE - Ryan Corbin, SWOSU

UT - Kelvin Martin, Harding

C - Kelton Hays, Henderson State

OL - R.J. Taylor, Henderson State

OL - Austin Smithey, Harding

OL - Cherokee Streetmean, Henderson State

OL - Lantz Castleman, S. Arkansas

DE - Ty Powell, Harding

DE - Armonty Bryant, ECU

DT - Devin Benton, SWOSU

DT - Robbie Aldridge, Henderson State

ILB - Keaton Stigger, Henderson State

ILB - Aaron Gillaspie, Harding

OLB - Maxie Graham, Henderson State

OLB - Jason Catchings, ECU

CB - Don Unamba, S. Arkansas

CB - Roderick Cohn, Harding

S - Norris Wrenn, ECU

S - Fred Gaines, ECU

P - Brian Gonzalez, ECU

K - John Gay, Harding

RS - Israel Valentin, Henderson State

ST - Cody Lewis, Arkansas Tech

All-GAC 2nd Team:

QB - Tyler Sykora, S. Arkansas

RB - Jarvis Smith, Henderson State

RB - Titus Mobley, ECU

FB/HB - Carlos Brown, S. Arkansas

WR - Jack Brown, S. Arkansas

WR - Rafael Thomas, S. Arkansas

WR - Donatella Luckett, Harding

TE - Colter Huff, ECU

UT - Ty Towers, Ouachita Bap.

C - Dallon Hudson, Harding

OL - Tobyn Large, ECU

OL - Jeremiah Vivio, Harding

OL - Travis Kincheloe, Southeastern

OL - Brandon Cathey, Arkansas Tech

DE - Glennon Bobo, Henderson State

DE - Joshn Aldridge, Harding

DT - Matt Buehler, Harding

DT - Marquez Massey, Ouachita Bap.

ILB - Tyler McGrew, ECU

ILB - Mark Spaight, S. Arkansas

OLB - Jasper Bodiford, Harding

OLB - Malcom Walker, S. Arkansas

CB - Wesley Brady, Henderson State

CB - Etauj Allen, Ouachita Bap.

S - Jeremy Williams, Henderson State

S - Izzy Eziakor, Southeastern

P - Clark Gaddis, Ouachita Bap.

K - Colton Rainey, SWOSU

RS - Jared Jackson, NWOSU

ST - Colton Dickinson, SWOSU

Honroable Mentions:

QB - Tanner Marsh, Arkansas Tech

RB - Aaron Wilson, SWOSU

FB/HB - Spencer Knight

WR - Cassius Washington, Arkansas Tech

WR - Elliot Hebert, Henderson State

WR - Darius Davis, Henderson State

TE - Ryan Shelley, Southeastern

UT - Tyler Moon, Arkansas Tech

C - Hunter Soper, Ouachita Bap.

OL - Matt Unger, Southeastern

OL - Aaron Sprinkle, Ouachita Bap.

OL - Kane Bryen, SWOSU

OL - Doug Despain, Henderson State

DE - Brandon Rashad, Southern Arkansas

DE - Tahare Ray, Southern Arkansas

DT - Erik Howell, ECU

ILB - Amos Cherry, ECU

ILB - Jackson Guerra, Ouachita Bap.

ILB - Michael Hicks, S. Nazarene

OLB - Dustin Lasell, ECU (Pauls Valley, Okla.)

CB - Erick Walker, Southeastern

CB - Qumain Black, ECU (Ada, Okla.)

S - Nathan Brinkley, Harding

S - Chuck Obi, Henderson State

P - Nathan Kadlecek, Harding

K - Brian Gonzalez, ECU

RS - Cassius Washington