Oklahoma School Board Election Results - KTEN.com - No One Gets You Closer

Oklahoma School Board Election Results

Posted:

The following are School Board and City Election Results from Southeastern Oklahoma:
Results will not be certified until Friday.

Bryan County

100% of Precincts Reporting

Silo School Board
Kent Rogers 33% 295
Timmy Newton 22% 197
Vonna Loper Shults 19% 171
Bradley C. Rowland 25% 218

Silo School Bond
Yes 56% 514 (Did not pass. Requires 60% of vote to pass.)
No 44% 397

Rock Creek School Board
Laura Malone Henderson 31% 52
Myron Wilson 69% 115

Colbert School Board

Seat 2
Martin R. Shoopman 60% 223
Douglas Rickman 40% 150

Seat 5
Ronnie Shoemake 56% 213
Jeremy Dunegan 44% 165

Calera School Board
Janita Jeffreys 28% 31
Justin Boone 72% 78

Boswell School Board
Stacy Brown 100% 4
Doyle S. Bacon 0% 0

Caddo School Board
Brian Allen 46% 105
Craig Whisenhunt 54% 122

Carter County:

100% of Precincts Reporting

Lone Grove School
Steven Pierce 50.31% 81
Ben Duff 49.69% 80

Healdton City Ward 3
Richard Bray 12% 39
Ricky L Pender 58% 185
Jerry Couch 30% 94

Healdton City Ward 4
Herb Collier 53% 166
Danny Veal 47% 149

Plainview School Board
Ryan Barnard 28% 65
Kathy Wagner 72% 170

Wilson School Board
Johnnie Hunziker 47% 176
Tommi Sue Idleman 53% 198

Fox School Board

Office 5
Pamela Nichols 57% 91
Joshua Adam Ogle 43% 68

Fox Schools Proposition 1
($415,000 Bond)
For 57% 90 (Did not pass. Requires 60% of vote to pass.)
Against 43% 68

Zaneis Schools - Office 2
Buddy J Withers 79% 60
James D Scifres  21% 16

Pontotoc County:

100% of Precincts Reporting

Vanoss School Board
Jimmy Don Bennett 42% 184
Noralene Groves 58% 257

Roff School Board
Justin M Priest 53% 88
James Pope 47% 79

Atoka County:

100% of Precincts Reporting

Tushka School Board
Howard Ford 21 20%
Ben Goodwin 14 13%
Herbert Michael Wharton 57 54%
Bobby E, Workman 13 12%

Harmony School Board
Frank Lee 5% 5
Tommy Richardson, Jr. 95% 103

Marshall County:

100% of Precincts Reporting

Madill Bond
For: 51% 404
Against: 49% 384

Kingston School Board

Michael Herndon 59% 286
Darren Shipp 41% 196

Murray County:

100% of Precincts Reporting

Davis School Board
Ryan Oden 65% 260
Roy Rogers 35% 137

Wynnewood School Board
Cathy A Stewart 60% 50
Walsie May McLaughlin 40% 34

Love County:

Turner School Board
Devlon Ford 43%153
Kent Foster 57% 204

Marietta School Board
Greg Hambrick 44% 184
Ronnie Moore 43% 180
Angela Harrison 14% 58

Johnston County:

100% of Precincts Reporting

Wapanucka
Connie Truett 42% 86
Twila Farris 6% 13
Drew Dennis 51% 104


Tishomingo, OK City
(Vote to extend a city sales tax.)
Yes 90% 138
No 14% 22

Coal County:

100% of Precincts Reporting

Coalgate School Board
Larry Thompson 47% 229
Larry McCollum 53% 255

Pushmataha County:

100% of Precincts Reporting

Rattan School Board
Bill Dansby 44% 277
Valerie Clay Merida 56% 359

Clayton School Board
Seat 2

Curtis G Johnson 49.82% 139
Leanna Martin 50.18% 140

Seat 4
Jerry Bell 53% 152
Lonnie Henson 7% 21
Becky Nail 40% 115

Moyers School Board
John Nord 86% 59
Anita McBride 14% 10

Antlers City Lodging Tax
Yes 91% 48
No 9% 5

Choctaw County:

Hugo School Board
Amanda Perry
Mike Irvin

Hugo School Board
Jeff White
John Drake

Fort Towson School Board
Garry Wayne Keeling
Glenn Lamza

Soper School Board
Angella Dancer
Dan Davis

Boswell School Board
Stacy Brown
Doyle S Bacon

Rattan School Board
Bill Dansby
Valerie Clay Merida

 

For a complete comprehensive county by county list visit:

http://www.ok.gov/elections/Candidates_&_Elections/Annual_School_Election.html
http://results.enr.clarityelections.com/OK/36991/70311/Web01/en/precinctsreporting.html