Class 4A All-State Team - KTEN.com - Texoma news, weather and sports

Class 4A All-State Team In Texas

Posted:

The 2009 Class 4A All-State high school football team, released Wednesday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:

OFFENSIVE LINE:
    - CORBIN BOETTGER, Denison, Sr. -- Graded 98 percent, 4 pancakes/game, no sacks, team averaged more than 500 ypg
    - GARRETT GRAMLING, Denton Ryan, Sr. -- Graded 94 percent, 43 pancakes, no sacks allowed
    - BRYCE REDMAN, Longview, Sr. -- 80 Knockdowns, graded 90 percent
    - COLE UNDERWOOD, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 28 pancake blocks, 1 sack allowed for offense that averaged 515 ypg
    - DARYL WILLIAMS, Lake Dallas, Sr. -- Graded 93 percent, 38 pancakes, no sacks allowed for offense that averaged 438.8 ypg

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
    - CHRIS HIPPS, Dallas Highland Park, Sr. -- 77-1,469 yards, 16 TDs; 96 points scored
    - MATT LIPKA, McKinney, Sr. -- 54-1,344 receiving, 22 TDs; 2 kickoff return TDs

QUARTERBACK:
    - SCOTTY YOUNG, Denton Ryan, Sr. -- 197-for-306 passing, 3,191 yards, 44 TDs, 7 INTs

RUNNING BACKS:
    - MALCOM BROWN, Schertz Steele, Jr. -- 1,787 yards, 30 TDs; 27-4A offensive MVP
    - LEROY DOBBINS, Montgomery, Sr. -- 2,191 yards, 19 TDs
    - JOHNATHAN GRAY, Aledo, Soph. -- 1,745 yards, 34 TDs; 19-399 receiving, 7 TDs

KICKER:
    - KRAMER FYFE, Lake Travis, Sr. -- 11 FGs (long 54, 3 others over 42); 57-of-57 PATs

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Scotty Young, Denton Ryan

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:
    - TAYLOR BIBLE, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 87 tackles, 17 TFL, 5 sacks, 14 QB pressures, 2 fumbles caused
    - TY HOOK, Denton Ryan, Jr. -- 80 tackles, 24 TFL, 11 sacks, 12 QB pressures
    - JAVIEL JOLLIFFE, EP Chapin, Sr. -- 126 tackles, 9 sacks
    - SHANE SOBNOSKY, Santa Fe, Sr. -- 103 tackles, 26 TFL, 12 sacks

LINEBACKERS:
    - RUDY LOPEZ, Mission, Sr. -- 172 tackles, 41 TFL, 19 sacks, 25 QB pressures, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered
    - JEREMY STALLWORTH, Carrollton Newman Smith, Jr. -- 100 tackles, 18 TFL, 3 sacks, 3 INTs (1 TD), 5 QB pressures, 1 blocked kick
    - JAKE WEDDLE, Frisco Liberty, Sr. -- 106 tackles (67 solo), 12 TFL, 8 fumbles caused, 3 INTs, 1.5 sacks, 2 fumbles recovered (1 TD)

BACKS:
    - ALONTE' DARDEN, Longview, Sr. -- 4 INTs, 15 pass breakups, 65 tackles, 2 fumbles recovered
    - RAMON FLOWERS, CC Flour Bluff, Sr. -- 7 INTs (2 returned for TDs), 57 tackles
    - JUSTIN GARCIA, Mission, Sr. -- 7 INTs (4 returned for TDs), 9 pass breakups; 55 tackles, 2 fumbles caused
    - GEOFF HOOKER, Sherman, Sr. -- 125 tackles, 3 INTs (1 TD), 3 fumbles caused, 12 pass breakups, 7 all-purpose TDs

PUNTER:
    - EDGAR SALCIDO, EP Del Valle, Sr. -- 45.7-yard average on 27 punts, 7 inside 20

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rudy Lopez, Mission


SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:

LINEMEN:
    - Jaqwaylin Arps, Denison, Sr.; Matt Gibson, Dallas Highland Park, Sr.; Ian Kelso, Lake Travis, Sr.; Jonathon Molina, Big Spring, Jr.; Abraham Trejo, Weslaco East, Sr.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: 
  - Antonio Anderson, Denton Ryan, Sr.; Al Lasker, Carrollton Newman Smith, Sr.

QUARTERBACK:
    - James Franklin, Lake Dallas, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:
    - D.J. Jones, Denison, Sr.; Cori Sanchez, EP Chapin, Sr.; Damion Willis, McKinney, Jr.

KICKER:
    - Shaun Rodriguez, Angleton, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:
    - Kedrick Dial, Sulphur Springs, Sr.; Corey Fletcher, Henderson, Jr.; Tony Hill, Dayton, Sr.; Cy Wilson, Aledo, Sr.

LINEBACKERS:
    - Ernest Rodriguez, EP Chapin, Sr.; Matt Ritchey, Big Spring, Sr.; Ryan Simmons, Schertz Steele, Jr.

BACKS:
    - Trevonta Ebron, Dallas Jefferson, Jr.; Duke Hamilton, Jacksonville, Sr.; Rick Izaguirre, Mercedes, Sr.; Randall Joyner, Carrollton Newman Smith, Sr.

PUNTER:
    - Jason Burford, EP Burges, Jr.


HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

    LINEMEN: Francisco Brito, CC Flour Bluff; Beau Carpenter, Sulphur Springs; I'Raunce Ellis, Killeen; Logan Hoppenrath, FW Boswell; Colby Houston, Red Oak; Nate Leonard, McKinney; Duwayne Lewis, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Jordan Nichols, Wolfforth Frenship; Tevin Ratcliff, Longview; Catarino Salazar, Weslaco East; Matt Scott, Buda Hays; Chance Vernon, Gregory-Portland; Kenneth Walker, Montgomery; Davonte Wallace, EP Irvin; Cole Wehring, Rosenberg
Terry; Austin Woods, Rockwall-Heath; Mason Y'Barbo, Sulphur Springs.


    ENDS/RECEIVERS: Jonathan Davis, Hereford; Saqwan Edwards, Manvel; Conner Floyd, Lake Travis; Carey Fortson, Longview; Michael Gilmore, La Marque; Josh Gold, Richardson Pearce; Blake Jumonville, Richardson Pearce; Trey Metoyer, Whitehouse; Jimmay Mundine, Denison; Terrell Reece, Brenham; Bud Sasser, Denton Ryan; Thaddeus Straughter, Big Spring.

    QUARTERBACKS: Michael Brewer, Lake Travis; Madison Carter, Sherman; Albert Chavez, Mercedes; Michael Cummings, Killeen; Josh Dorman, Birdville; Darian Lazard, Pearland Dawson; Zach Lee, McKinney; Conner Moore, Canyon; Luke Woodley, Dallas Highland Park.

    RUNNING BACKS: Monte Anderson, Big Spring; Ladarius Anthony, Kilgore; Willie Culpepper, SA Brackenridge; Andy Erickson, Lake Travis; Cody Evans, Corsicana; Caleb Harmon, Port Neches-Groves; Ty Hicks, Amarillo Palo Duro; Henry Josey, Angleton; Randall Joyner, Carrollton Newman Smith; James Myles, Stephenville; Jaimaine Wilhite, Denton Guyer; Kenny Williams, Pflugerville Hendrickson.


   KICKERS: Eric Hosek, Sherman.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:


    LINEMEN: Derrick Anderson, Big Spring; Keith Booker, Rosenberg Terry; Trevor Gillette, Lake Travis; C.J. Guerra, Rosenberg Terry; T.C. Jones, Angleton; Dwight Kennedy, Terrell; Charles Leslie, Sherman; Aaron Morrison, Denison; Jonathan Roberts, Lake Travis; Robert Satterfield, Denton Guyer; Matt Sealy, Dallas Highland Park; Bubba Vactor, Longview; T.R. Varnado, Stephenville; Jared Wesley, Canyon; Two Willis, Manvel.


    LINEBACKERS: Royce Asi, Killeen; Beau Barnes, Friendswood; Derek Burk, Conroe Caney Creek; Quinton Crow, Lake Travis; Martin Davis, Corsicana; Charlie Foose, Dallas Highland Park; Jacoby Hale, Beaumont Central; Drew Hamilton, Lake Dallas; Danny Heiss, Aledo; Ryan Jackson, Angleton; Justin Jones, Jacksonville; Webster Jones, Angleton; Ian Lazarus, Lake Travis; Alex Martinez, Mission; Adam Ontiveros, EP Chapin; Garrett Powell, Sherman; Brent Pulliam, Sherman; Gerald Richardson, Mansfield Legacy; Rush Seaver, Lampasas; Jocko Spataro, Sulphur Springs; Jaaron Staton, Dallas Conrad.

    BACKS: Charlie Alva, EP Chapin; Landon Appling, El Campo; Triston Crook, Sulphur Springs; Dre Dunbar, Port Neches-Groves; Ciante Evans, Arlington Seguin; Jacob Garza, Mission Memorial; Jose Hernandez, EP Bowie; Jake Howeth, Dallas Highland Park; Dedrin Jones, Schertz Steele; Addison McGee, Longview; A.J. Perez, Alice; Cody Reeves, Denison; Aaron Reyna, Lampasas; Sharard Timmons, Sulphur Springs; Taylor Wrinkle, Lake Travis.


    PUNTERS: Collin Bradley, Hallsville; Madison Carter, Sherman; Cesar Lozano, EP Chapin; Steven Maeweather, Houston Sharpstown.